• March 19, 2021
  • No Comment

UCC Unveils 2021 Uganda Film Festival Nominees

UCC  Unveils 2021 Uganda Film Festival Nominees

The Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) unveiled nominees in the different categories of the 8th edition of the Uganda Film Festival.

The festival showcases local content in the film industry but also focuses on other facets of promoting the industry e.g. trainings. The aim is to generate interest in the Ugandan film industry both locally and internationally, professionalism, bring all the industry players together in a more focused and promising environment.

The festival, which will run a number of activities from March to the end of April 2, is being celebrated under the theme ‘Rebuilding a Resilient Creative Industry Through the Pandemic’.

Below is the list of nominees:

Best Animation

A Thousand Fate

The 15 Years Affair

Out of conduct

A Magic Carpet’s Dream

One Peoplez

Best Student Film

Till Death Do Us Part

Demystifying Lifts and Lows

True Future

Engaito (The Magic of Wimkaaka)

New life

Best Short Film

Fear knows my name

The Blind Date

Ssejjaaka

Time Irreversible

The Fix

Best Documentary

Demystifying Lifts and Lows

Finding Purpose

I Won’t Kneel

Creative Under Quarantine

The Dark One

Best TV Drama

Prestige

Sanyu

Mistakes Gals Do

What If

Chapters

Best East African Film

Dream Child (Kenya)

Nyara “The Kidnapping” (Tanzania)

Nambwa FM (Kenya)

Uradi (Kenya)

Lost in Time (Kenya)

Lame (Kenya)

Best International Film

A Matter of Perspective (Austria)

Land of The Brave (Namibia)

The Silversmith (Romania)

Broken Souls (Mexico)

Crying Laughter (Egypt)

Kaali Maati (India)

Viewers’ Choice

Kemi

Catch Out

Monica

Tecora

Stain

Best Indigenous film

Kemi

The Mess

Mukyala

Stain

Damali *the African Child*

Best Feature Film

Kemi

Catch Out

Monica

Tecora

Stain

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Racheal Mambo (Kemi)

Kizito Samuel Saviour (Catch Out)

Muyanja Bashir (Nalindi)

Muyanja Bashir (Tecora)

Ekuka Izerk (Stain)

Best Costume Design

Josephine Kabahuma (Catch Out)

Nalubega Rashidah & Yuppy’s Clothings (Monica)

Phoenix Films Uganda (Nalindi)

Ninsiima Ronah (Stain)

Nodryn Evanci (Kemi)

Best Production Design

Josephine Kabahuma (Catch Out)

Mulindwa Richard & Kiggundu Andrew (Monica)

Kasagga J Ssentongo & Mukiibi Said (Nalindi)

Marvin Ssentongo (Tecora)

Imran Musabbeh (Stain)

Best Sound Design

Daniel Lowly Mbabazi (Kemi)

Jackson Ndayisabwa (Catch Out)

Kintu Kenpaul (Nalindi)

Saali Shafic Ssemujju (Tecora)

Mayambala Umar (The Roots)

Mbabazi Daniel (Stain)

Best Script (Screenplay)

Kizito Samuel Saviour & Josephine Kabahuma (Kemi)

Josephine Kabahuma (Catch Out)

Kevin Johns Nabukenya (Men in Suits)

Ryan Ssevume (The Roots)

Mugisha Herbert Morris & Ninsiima Ronah (Stain)

Best Post-Production/Editing

Kizito Samuel Saviour (Kemi)

Kizito Samuel Saviour (Catch Out)

Muyanja Bashir (Nalindi)

Murshid Kibuuka (Tecora)

Kimera Paul (Stain)

Best Director

Kizito Samuel Saviour (Kemi)

Kizito Samuel Saviour (Catch Out)

Kinene Yusuf (Nalindi)

Hussein Musa Roylicar Namfumba (Tecora)

Mugisha Herbert Morris (Stain)

Best Actor in Feature Film

Lwegaba Alex (The Mess)

Jakira Suudi (Enough)

Nsubuga Arthur (Judas Kiss)

Waiswa Ebony (The Roots)

Rushabiro Raymond (Stain)

Best Actress in Feature Film

Aisha Kyomuhangi (Kemi)

Nasasi Hawart (Monica)

Nabbumba Carol Mukasa (Nalindi)

Nabukenya Hajjara (Tecora)

Agaba Joan (Stain)

Best Supporting Actor in Feature Film

Walusimbi Jeffroberts (Catch Out)

Mulshid Mugabire (Monica)

Tusiime Muhammad (Men in Suits)

Angel Toni Acer (Judas Kiss)

Edson Keith Abitegeka (Kemi)

Best Supporting Actress in Feature Film

Nakanjako Joan (Common Mistakes)

Nalumansi Jackie (The Mess)

Keloy Kemigisha (Kemi)

Kebirungi Viola (Second Love)

Nankya Whitney (Enough)

Josephine Kabahuma (Catch Out)

Nalubwama Maggie Haruna Mubiru (Tecora)

Best Actor in TV Drama

Raymond Rushabiro (What if)

Okuyo Joel Atiku Prynce (What if)

Olumide Oworu (Kyaddala)

Symon Base Kalema (Prestige)

Eron Ntuulo (Chapters)

Best Actress in TV Drama

Nana Kagga (Prestige)

Sebandeke Phiona (What if)

Tracy Kababiito (Sanyu)

Cleopatra Koheirwe (Prestige)

Agaba Joan (What If)

Nasaasi Hawart (Mistakes Gals Do)

Views: 24

Related post

Breaking news! Museveni Announces Full Reopening Of The Economy, Bars To Reopen In Two Weeks

Breaking news! Museveni Announces Full Reopening Of The Economy,…

President Museveni has directed that bars, music concerts, stadiums and cinemas will be allowed to operate again in January as the…
Omicron Variant: Scientists ask Museveni to delay full reopening of the economy

Omicron Variant: Scientists ask Museveni to delay full reopening…

Scientists under the National Covid-19 task force have asked President Museveni to extend the full reopening of the economy for another…
Police arrest more members of new rebel group allegedly planning to overthrow Museveni’s government

Police arrest more members of new rebel group allegedly…

Police have arrested 21 more people over their involvement in the activities of a newly formed rebel group that targets police…
0 0 votes
Article Rating
ugbettips

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments